• pro access

Pluryal Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
  • MD Skin Solutions gives importance to the protection of your personal data and privacy.
    Our privacy policy describes which personal data will be gathered by us during your visit to our website, why we process your personal data, to whom we transmit the personal data and also provides you with information about your rights.

  • Who is responsible for processing your personal data?

    The data controller is the company MD Skin Solutions, a limited liability company with a share capital of 12500 euros, having its registered office is 9AB Boulevard du Prince Henri, L-1724, Luxembourg and registered with the Trade and Companies Register of Luxembourg under number B148095.
    Email address: info@pluryal.com
    Phone number: +352 26 20 04 06

  • What personal data do we process? For what purpose? On what legal basis? For how long?

    MD Skin Solutions ensures that its personal data processing is lawful, notably as regards the EU General Data Protection Regulation No. 679/2016, to ensure a high level of protection for the personal data, is justified by a valid legal basis and that the data is kept for a duration that is reasonable and necessary for the operations for which it was collected, in compliance with the legislation in force and considering the prescription periods. After cessation of the purpose, your data will be immediately and entirely deleted.

    Kind of data Purposes Legal basis Maximum storage duration
    Via the page “contact us”:
    Name, Email address, Country
    To reply to your request consent For the time needed to reply to your request
    Via the page « pro access »:
    Name, Email address, specialty, country, password
    To create an account to allow you to view some contents on our website consent For 3 years after the last connection or until the unsubscription
    Via the page « newsletter »:
    Email address
    To send you our newsletter, as requested consent Until you inform us of your will to unsubscribe: Unsubscribing the newsletter is possible at any time by clicking the corresponding link in the respective newsletter or by sending an e-mail to info@pluryal.com to inform us of your wish to unsubscribe
    Via the page « become a distributor »:
    Name, Email address, Mobile phone
    To study and reply to your request to become a distributor your precontractual request to become a distributor For the time needed to study and reply to your request

  • About Cookies

    Our website uses cookies. During your visits, utility cookies, only dedicated to the proper functioning of the website may be automatically installed on your browser software.
    Some cookies are necessary and must always be active to ensure the proper functioning of our site.
    Other cookies (personalization, audience measurement, advertising, etc.) are only deposited after obtaining your specific consent. Refusing these cookies may affect your browsing on our website and the way we interact with you.

    What is a cookie?
    A cookie is a small text file placed on your computer, cell phone, or other device when you visit a website. The cookies will help us recognize your device the next time you visit our website. There are other similar technologies such as pixel tags (transparent graphic images placed on a web page or in an e-mail, which indicate that a page or e-mail has been viewed), web bugs (like pixel tags), and web storage, which are used in desktop software or mobile devices. There are also technologies such as mobile device identifiers and SDK integrations to help companies to recognize your device when you go back to an app or otherwise use a service.

    What cookies are present on our website?
    We do not use cookies that store sensitive personal data.

    Third parties
    Our privacy policy concerns our sole website and does not apply to third-party providers websites even if our website contains links to them. We have no influence on the data processing by such third-party providers and do not provide any warranty nor accept liability in connection with such websites.

    Social network buttons
    We inform you that our website contains social networks buttons (Instagram, YouTube, Facebook and LinkedIn) to help you to share information. These social networks can collect your personal data. Even if you do not have any profile with the relevant Social Network or are currently logging in. If you are logged into the respective Social Network, it is able to attribute the visit of our website to your profile on the respective Social Network. If you interact with the Plug-in, for example, with the “Like” button of Facebook or if you enter a comment, the corresponding information will be transmitted from your browser directly to the relevant social network where it will be stored.
    We are not liable for the data processing made by the social networks and invite you to consult their privacy policies to get information about the purpose and scope of their personal data gathering, the further processing, and use of the data by these social networks, as well as your rights in this regard and optional settings for the protection of your privacy.:
    - YouTube: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=fr
    - Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php
    - LinkedIn: https://fr.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy
    - Instagram: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875
    Your personal data may therefore be transferred outside the European Union.

  • About personal data accessible on our website

    Our website contains some personal data owned by third parties, such as doctors, physicians, etc. which have consented to publish their data on our website to allow us to give you information about their localization and their contacts to permit you to get in touch with them and schedule a meeting if you wish. These personal data are available only for these purposes and should not be processed for any other purpose.

  • Do we perform profiling with your personal data?

    No, MD Skin Solutions does not make any automated decision, including profiling, based on your personal data.

  • What are your rights and how can you exercise them?

    In accordance with the General Regulation on Data Protection n°2016/679 of April 27, 2016, you have the following rights:

    - Access right: the right to be informed and to request access to the personal data that we process.
    - Rectification right: the right to ask us to modify or update your personal data when they are inaccurate or incomplete.
    - Deletion right: the right to ask us to permanently delete your personal data.
    - Limitation right: the right to ask us to, temporarily or permanently, stop the processing of all, or part of, your personal data.
    - Opposition right: the right to refuse at any time the processing of your personal data for personal reasons and the right to refuse the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.
    - Portability of data: the right to request a copy of your personal data in electronic format and the right to ask us to forward such personal data for use by a third-party service.
    - Right not to be subject to automated decision making: the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated decision making, including profiling, if the decision would have a legal effect on you or produce a similar significant effect.
    - Right to determine the fate of your data post-mortem.

     

    You also have the right to submit a complaint to the Commission National for the data protection (CNPD) in Luxembourg (https://cnpd.public.lu/fr/commission-nationale.html).

     

    In order to exercise your rights before MD Skin Solutions, you can send a letter to the postal address MD Skin Solutions, 9AB Boulevard du Prince Henri, L-1724, Luxembourg or an e-mail to info@pluryal.com.

     

    All requests by post or e-mail must be signed and accompanied by a photocopy of an identity document bearing your signature and specify the address to which the reply should be sent. A reply will then be sent to you within one month of receipt of the request.

  • What security measures have we taken to protect your personal data?

    We are careful to preserve the confidentiality and integrity of your data.

    We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data against unauthorized use, partial or total accidental loss or destruction.

    If you have any questions on this subject, please send a letter to the postal address MD Skin Solutions, 9AB Boulevard du Prince Henri, L-1724, Luxembourg or an e-mail to info@pluryal.com.

     

  • Who else may have access to your personal data?

    We share personal information with our affiliates and other trusted companies or persons who process it on our behalf, as instructed by us, in accordance with this Privacy Policy and other appropriate security and confidentiality measures.

    Our subcontractors Sharing reason
    CherryRoad Technologies Inc. Founded in 1996, Honolulu, Hawaii, United States Data Storage
    Mailchimp Automated Marketing E-mails
    Pluryal Affiliates in your country To reply to your request

    Subject to a legal obligation or an order given by an authority or court, the personal data that you have share with us will not be transmitted to other third parties, unless we have received your previous explicit consent or it is mandatory to do so under the law.

  • Are your personal data transferred outside the European Union?

    Your personal data may be transferred to and processed by third parties located outside the European Union such as our affiliates.
    In this case, we ensure that the transfer of your personal data is carried out in accordance with the applicable law and notably that the territory of destination has been the subject of an adequacy decision by the European Commission, or that the recipient has signed the standard contractual clauses validated by the European Commission and or that appropriate technical and organisational contractual provisions have been implemented.

  • Updating this Privacy Policy

    Although most changes are likely to be minor, we may change our Privacy Policy from time to time, and in our sole discretion. We encourage visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to our Privacy Policy.
    Last update: March 1, 2021.